GDPR Overview

As of the 25th of May 2018, EU organisations, in almost all cases, will have to comply with the new EU GDPR regulations designed to streamline the laws for processing and using personal data in the European Union. This regulation brings in both new obligations for businesses as well as new rights for individuals. Please take the time to read this statement and understand how we process the personal data that we hold.

About EngageTech Legal information

Who we are: Engagetech Ltd of 1st Floor 24 Southwark Bridge Road, London, SE1 9HF (Company Number 07229376). For any queries about your personal data or how we process our data then please contact hello@engagetech.co.uk. Alternatively, you can call us on +44 (0) 20 3642 2599 or write to us by post at 1st Floor 24 Southwark Bridge Road, London, SE1 9HF.

What we do: EngageTech generates sales pipeline for our clients. Providing accurate business intelligence focusing primarily in the technology sector.

Lawful Basis for processing Personal Data

For processing data, direct marketing (including telephone calls and emails) to companies and corporate bodies, EngageTech are concerned with ‘Legitimate Interest’ as its lawful basis to process personal data. We have chosen this basis because:

      1. The data we hold is very unlikely to affect the fundamental rights and freedoms of the individuals whose data we collect and store and make available to our customers. We have concluded this because:
        • We only ever process information taken from the public domain that is specific to B2B data or that has been given to us freely by the person or their company.
        • Due to the nature of our business we will only ever be conducting business to business marketing, meaning it is in the best interest of all parties to only levy data that would have a ‘Legitimate Interest’ in our clients.
      2. The nature of our business and size of our database means our contact request seeking consent would contravene the GDPR.
      3. Should we happen on a circumstance where your personal data has been processed you can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us via any of the means above of or by using any unsubscribe mechanism supplied (such as an unsubscribe link in an email)

What data do we hold

The types of data we will collect may include but is not limited to: –

  • Contact Data: your full name, corporate email address, workplace address, workplace phone numbers.
  • Research Data: Written records and notes of conversations that you have had with members of our team. Publicly- available information such as that found on websites such as LinkedIn or your corporate domains.
  • Records of Correspondence: records of emails/mail that you have sent to us.
  • Analytics Data: your IP address or other device identifier, technical log information, cookies, and information about how you use our website.

How we collect Personal Information

Information is collected in a series of ways: –

  • Face to Face (e.g. interview)
  • Phone (e.g. a conversation with one of our Business Development Consultants)
  • Email
  • Research (Information found in the public domain)
  • Post

Your Rights Regarding your Personal information

As an EU resident (a data subject as defined under GDPR) you have the right to:

  • The Right to Refuse to Become a Data Subject: From the beginning, your first right as EU citizen is to refuse to become a data subject, that is, to refuse to have your personal data processed. However, it is unlikely many people will manage to stay completely off the grid, without any bank activity, official employment, phone, or more.
  • The Right to be Informed: Once you’ve consented and became a data subject, you have the right to be informed about anything that happens with your personal data, what it is used to, you have the right to access it and to modify it and even to remove consent for a certain organization. At the same time, you have the right to access your personal data when you want.
  • Under the GDPR and individual has the right to restrict processing of personal data in various circumstances. For example, a data subject can restrict processing when they feel their personal data is not accurate. In this case they will be able to restrict the processing until the accuracy of their data has been verified. Another case when processing can be restricted is when a person objects to the processing.
  • Data Portability Unless other contractual issues pre-exist the you can move your data from one provider to another in an easy and secure manner.
  • The Right to Erasure (The Right to be Forgotten): Under the majority of circumstances you have the right to be forgotten (which means we have to erase your personally identifiable data). Typically, your data will then be supressed and removed from future communications rather than deletion to ensure that you are not added back into the database.

Complaints

If you are unhappy with how we have processed your personal data then please let us know.

As well as contacting us you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further Information, including contact details, are available at https://ico.org.uk